We Will Fight For Your Dream. Call Today. 972.497.1017
Fighting for a Secure Future For You and Your Family

Employment-Based Immigration Attorneys in Carrollton

Helping Residents of DFW Work in the U.S.

The United States has made several employment-based visa categories available to encourage foreign nationals to come as entrepreneurs or for work. Christensen P.C. is ready and qualified to help you apply for a visa under any of the categories we describe below.

To get started, give us a call today at (972) 497-1017 and schedule a consultation with our experienced Carrollton immigration lawyers.

E-1: Foreign Investors Involved in International Trade & E-2: Foreign Investors Involved in International Investments

To qualify for an E-1 or E-2 visa, you must be:undefined

  • A citizen of a treaty country (click here to see E-1 and E-2 treaty countries).
  • Entering the U.S. solely to engage in substantial international trade (E-1) or to form or direct an enterprise into which there has been an investment of capital (E-2). There is no minimum required amount of the investment in the enterprise.
  • Subject to certain restrictions, treaty visa holders can also employ essential employees.

If granted, the visa will initially be valid for a maximum of two years. However, it can be renewed indefinitely. This is a great option for those who are wanting to do business in the United States and is from one of the treaty countries.

E-3: Specialty Occupations from Australia

The E-3 visa is designed specifically to make it easier for Australians in specialty occupations to work in the U.S.

To qualify for an E-3 visa you must:

  • Be a citizen of Australia
  • Have a current employment offer in the United States
  • Have a minimum of a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent

If granted, the visa will initially be valid for a maximum of two years and it can be renewed.

undefinedH-1B: Specialty Occupations

The H-1B visa is for occupations requiring theoretical or technical expertise and a minimum of a bachelor’s degree (or its equivalent). To obtain one, a petition must be filed for the worker by the company seeking to employ them. Only 65,000 H-1B visas are issued each year and they are essentially awarded on a lottery system.

USCIS begins accepting H-1B visa applications on April 1st of each year. Because of the overwhelming popularity of this type of visa, it is important to start preparing early and have your application ready to submit before then.

If granted, the visa will initially be valid for a maximum of three years and may only be extended up to a total of six years.

H-1B Subcategories

H-1B visas also have special subcategories where additional visas are available and will increase your chances of getting the visa. They also require a minimum of a bachelor’s degree (or its equivalent) and are broken into three subcategories: nationals of Chile and Singapore (H-1B1), occupations related to Department of Defense projects (H-1B2), and distinguished fashion models (H-1B3).

H-2A: Temporary Agricultural Workers & H-2B: Temporary Non-Agricultural Workers

H-2 visas are primarily intended to bring workers into the United States when an industry or employer is unable to find enough employees to work a job. This means that jobs available to H-2 visa holders will be seasonal, intermittent, during peak load times, or a one-time occurrence. Only 66,000 H-2 visas are allowed to be issued each year, so the timing of your application is important.

H-2 visas are only available to nationals of certain countries. Click here to see a list of H-2A countries or here for H-2B countries (see the “H-2A(B) Eligible Countries List” accordion).

L-1: Intracompany Transfereesundefined

L-1 visas are for foreign nationals who have worked for a company at least one continuous year out of the last three years and are being transferred to a position in the United States within the same company.

The L-1A visa may be granted to managers or executives. It has a maximum initial stay of three years for established offices and one year if the office is new. Although it may be extended, it cannot exceed seven total years.

The L-1B visa may be granted to positions utilizing specialized knowledge. It also has a maximum initial stay of three years (or one year if the office is new) but it can only be extended up to five total years.

R-1: Temporary Religious Worker

Visit our Religious Workers page to learn more.

TN: Temporary NAFTA Professionals from Mexico & Canada

The TN visa is specifically for professionals from Mexico and Canada. In general, TN recipients will be employed in an occupation requiring a minimum of a bachelor’s degree. Some examples include accountants, engineers, teachers, pharmacists, etc. If granted, the visa will initially be valid for a maximum of three years.

“I’ve been working on various immigration requirements for the better part of 10 years now & I can say with absolute certainty that Nathan is the best lawyer I’ve encountered within that time (and I’ve met a few). Right from the beginning he made sure I understood my rights and the road ahead, providing a step-by-step guide to make my applications go as smoothly as possible. He was always available to meet and discuss my case, while also staying in contact via email/phone if I couldn’t make it in. Thanks to Nate I now have my Permanent Residency established and I look forward to returning to him in the near future to begin applying for Citizenship.”

- Eric N.
Contact Us
  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email address.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please select an option.
  • Please enter a message.