We Will Fight For Your Dream. Call Today. 972.497.1017
Fighting for a Secure Future For You and Your Family

Tourist Visas

Carrollton Immigration Lawyers Facilitating Visits to the U.S. for Business or Pleasure

When a foreign national wants to enter the United States for business, tourism, or other temporary purposes, the individual may apply for a tourist visa, also known as a B visa. If you need help with the application process, call Nathan Christensen P.C. Our Carrollton immigration attorneys have helped numerous people secure non-immigrant visas.

For more information about B visa eligibility, please call (972) 497-1017 to schedule a consultation.

Types of B Visasundefined

There are two types of B visas for temporary travel to the United States. The B-1 visa is issued to people seeking to come to the U.S. for business purposes. The B-2 visa is issued to those seeking entry to the United States for tourism or another non-business purpose. The two visas are generally issued together as a B1/B2 visa, allowing people to come for business, pleasure, or both.

Obtaining a B Visa

The Immigration and Nationality Act has set requirements for obtaining a B1/B2 visa. The foreign national is required to prove to the satisfaction of the Consular officer that he or she intends to return home after visiting the United States at the end of the visa period.

A B1/B2 visa is:

  • Valid for between one and 10 years
  • Sufficient for one or multiple entries to the U.S.
  • Allows the individual to stay in the U.S. for three to six months
  • The period of stay is recorded at the point of entry on form I-94

Consular officers have wide discretion to deny visa applications. If the visa is denied, there is no way to challenge the decision. However, the individual may apply for a visa again and the individual can show information that overcomes the presumption that he or she is an intended immigrant. Due to the risk of denial, many people seek the advice of our Carrollton immigration lawyers.

Contact our office at (972) 497-1017 to arrange an initial consultation to determine if you or your loved one is eligible to apply for a tourist visa.

“I’ve been working on various immigration requirements for the better part of 10 years now & I can say with absolute certainty that Nathan is the best lawyer I’ve encountered within that time (and I’ve met a few). Right from the beginning he made sure I understood my rights and the road ahead, providing a step-by-step guide to make my applications go as smoothly as possible. He was always available to meet and discuss my case, while also staying in contact via email/phone if I couldn’t make it in. Thanks to Nate I now have my Permanent Residency established and I look forward to returning to him in the near future to begin applying for Citizenship.”

- Eric N.
Contact Us
  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email address.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please select an option.
  • Please enter a message.